Marshall 141

$875,000
New Listing
Img 3359
Img 3360
Img 3361

Property Details

ID: 104160
Status: New Listing
Price: $875,000
Acres: 141
Price Per Acre: $6,206
Address: Kimbrough Chapel RD
City, State: Lamar, Mississippi
County: Marshall
Zip Code: 38642
Presented By: Michael Sullivan

Description

141 Acres of Pasture, Timber & Rolling Hills in Lamar, MS (Marshall County)

This 141acre tract in Lamar, MS offers an exceptional blend of open pasture, mature and young growth hardwoods and pines, and gently rolling hills - creating a rare opportunity for buyers seeking a multiuse property with both recreational and agricultural value. With over 1,300 feet of road frontage on Kimbrel Chapel Road, access is convenient and flexible for future homesites or entry points.

A creek winds through the property, complemented by two established cattle ponds, providing reliable water sources for livestock and wildlife. Approximately half of the acreage is open pasture, fully fenced and currently supporting cattle operations. The remaining timbered areas offer excellent habitat diversity and strong potential for future timber income.

Outdoor enthusiasts will appreciate the established internal road system, allowing easy access throughout the property, as well as multiple areas already suited for conversion into wildlife food plots. The land supports active hunting for local game, with abundant opportunities for deer and turkey, along with numerous natural bowhunting setups across the timbered ridges and creek bottoms.

With multiple potential homesites, this property is wellsuited for a private estate, family farm, or recreational retreat. It also offers room for incomeproducing conservation programs such as CRP or CSP. A small leanto storage building provides onsite utility for equipment or supplies.